2009 AIFF Award Winners

A Russian musical and Alaska films dominate the Anchorage International Film Festival’s Golden Oosikar Jury Prize Awards and “Best of the Fest” selections

Festival’s board announces winners of the Golden Oosikar awards

(Anchorage, AK) – A stylish Russian musical set in the 1950s and a poignant documentary about a woman coming to terms with her mother’s mental illness won Golden Oosikar awards for best feature narrative and best Snowdance film at the 9th Annual Anchorage International Film Festival Sunday night. The announcement of the winners coincided with the release of the “Best of the Fest” schedule to run through the week.

AIFF Jury Prize Winners for 2009

Best Super Shorts

Honorable Mention – COUNTDOWN  by Jordan Canning

Runner-Up – DEADSPIEL by J. Andrew Molloy

Winner “Golden Oosikar”  – DAS PAKET by Marco Gadge

Best Short Films

 Honorable mention – LUKSUS by Jaroslaw Sztandera

Runner Up – MIRACLE FISH by Luke Doolan

Winner “Golden Oosikar”– NEXT FLOOR by Denis Villeneuve

Best Animation

Honorable Mention – CALYPSO directed by Jack Perry

Runner Up – THE MOUSE THAT SOARED by Kyle Bell

Winner “Golden Oosikar” – TOPI by Arjun Rihan 

Snowdance Awards

Honorable Mention – BALLS OF ICE by Mike Conti

Runner-Up – FROZEN SHORTS by Peter Dunlap-Shohl

WINNER “Golden Oosikar” – ABOUT FACE by Mary Katzke

Best Documentary

Feature length documentaries

Runner Up  – A SEA CHANGE by Barbara Ettinger

2nd place – PLAYGROUND by Libby Spears

Winner “Golden Oosikar”– TAPPED by Stephanie Soechtig 

Short Documentaries

Honorable Mention – TRIP TO HELL AND BACK by Stu Maddox

Runner-Up – FREQUENT FLYER by Gabriel Leigh

Winner “Golden Oosikar” – A TIME COMES by Nick Broomfield

Feature Films

Honorable Mention – SON OF THE SUNSHINE by Ryan Ward

Runner-Up  – BOMBER by Paul Cotter

Winner “Golden Oosikar” – HIPSTERS by Valeriy Todorovskiy

AIFF SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

 AIFF Special Award for Best Emerging Talent  – Savanah Wiltfong for DEAR LEMON LIMA.

 AIFF Rising North Star Award to Cedric Sanders for THE LEAST AMONG YOU

SPECIAL SNOWDANCE AWARDS

Can’t Wait to see more…Paxson Woebler for HUGO IN THE LAND OF LEMONSHARKS and THE PROSPECTOR

Best Snowdance film that captures the Alaskan Spirit  (TIE)

FAT BIKE by Carl Battreall

A BEAUTIFUL JOURNEY by Maria Williams

Best Snowdance true story and cast – PADDLE TO SEATTLE by Josh Thomas and JJ Kelly

Best Alaskan Outdoor Experience – MOUNT SAINT ELIAS by Gerald Salmina

QUICKFREEZE COMPETITION

Runner Up – THE PERILS OF TECHNOLOGY by Jon Lang 

Winner – SMOKE AND SHADOWS by Zachary Melms

AIFF AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

Feature Documentary

Runner Up – MOUNT SAINT ELIAS by Gerald Salmina

Winner – PADDLE TO SEATTLE by Josh Thomas and JJ Kelly

Feature Narrative

Runner Up – DEAR LEMON LIMA by Suzi Yoonessi

Winner – HIPSTERS by Valeriy Todorovskiy