Festival Guide

Monday, 12/14-Thursday, 12/17

BEST OF THE FEST AT THE BEAR TOOTH

Day / Date Venue Program   Category Run Time   Start Time
Monday, 12/14/2009 Bear Tooth People of the Seal & Best Snowdance Shorts   Snowdance  Audience Favorite

1:30

 

5:30

Monday, 12/14/2009 Bear Tooth Award Winning Short Films (Mixed Live action and animation)   Mixed Media presentation  of Jury Prize Winners

1:55

 

8:00

               
Tuesday, 12/15/09 Bear Tooth Tapped & A Time Comes   Golden Oosikar Winner for Best Documentary & Best Short Documentary

1:35

 

5:30

Tuesday, 12/15/09  Bear Tooth Dear Lemon Lima   Runner Up Audience Choice Feature

1:27

 

8:00

               
Wednesday, 12/16/09 Bear Tooth Bomber   Runner Up Jury Prize 3rd place Audience Choice.

1:25

 

5:30

Wednesday, 12/16/09 Bear Tooth Mount St. Elias   Runner Up Audience  Choice Documentary

1:40

 

8:00

               
Thursday, 12/17/09 Bear Tooth Paddle to Seattle   Winner Audience  Choice Documentary 

1:25

 

5:30

Thursday, 12/17/09  Bear Tooth Hipsters   Winner Golden Oosikar Award and Audience Choice Feature

2:10

 

8:00

               

Keep up with the latest AIFF highlights, photos and more on our Facebook page
  Bear Tooth
1230 West 27th Avenue
907.276.4200

Alaska Experience 1
4th Avenue Marketplace
333 West 4th Avenue
907.272.9076

Alaska Experience 2
4th Avenue Marketplace
333 West 4th Avenue
907.272.9076

Anchorage Museum
121 West 7th Avenue
907.343.4326

Out North
3800 DeBarr Road
907.279.3800

Sat.
12/5
12:30 Snowdance 3 People of the Seal/Unalaska/Prospector/Hugo in the Land of Lemonsharks3:00 Pachamama
5:30 Dear Lemon Lima
7:45 Bomber
10:00 Zombies of Mass Destruction
1:00 Inside the Revolution
3:15 Circus Rosaire
5:30 Peaceable Kingdom
7:45 Inspirational Aspirations Antarctica Challenge/Beyond Limits
3:30 Good Morning Kandahar 1:00 Neshoba
3:15 Playground
6:00 Perfect Cappuccino
8:00 About Face
1:00 Humoresque
3:00 Animation Workshop
5:45 Animation 1
8:00 Super Shorts 2
10:00 Homemade Vigilante
Sun.
12/6
1:00 Adopt a Sailor
3:00 Snowdance 1 Year of Denali/In The Company of Moose
5:30 Mount St. Elias
8:15 Godspeed
1:00 Tapped
3:15 72 Musicians
5:30 A Sea Change
7:45 Shadow Billionaire
  4:00 Relentless Behavior Frequent Flyer/My Toxic Baby/A Time Comes
6:30 Last American Homesteader
1:00 Love Junk
3:15 One Day in Cochin
5:45 Super Shorts 1
8:15 Helter Skelter
Mon.
12/7
5:30 Birthday
8:15 Paddle to Seattle
5:45 From Somewhere to Nowhere
8:00 Prodigal Sons
    5:30 Allusions / Delusions
7:45 Adopt a Sailor
Tues.
12/8
5:30 Know Your Mushrooms
8:00 Son of the Sunshine
10:00 Wine and Cheese Tasting
5:45 Snowdance 2 Doing the Norway/Balls of Ice/Frozen Shorts/ Sizzling Pleasures/Fat Bike/LoLo’s Music Box
8:00 Road to Redemption Girls on the Wall/Trip to Hell and Back
    5:30 Snowdance 3 People of the Seal/Unalaska/Prospector/Hugo in the Land of Lemonsharks
7:45 Animation 1
Wed.
12/9
5:30 Against the Current
8:00 American Primitive
10:00 Gay-La After Party
5:45 Playground
8:00 72 Musicians
    5:30 Shadow Play
7:45 Love Junk
Thu. 12/10 5:30 Patsy
7:30 Mount St. Elias (General Admission SOLD OUT, open to passholders subject to allotment)
10:00 Strigoi
5:45 Snowdance 1 Year of Denali/In The Company of Moose8:00 Relentless Behavior Frequent Flyer/My Toxic Baby/A Time Comes     5:30 Animation 2
7:45 Allusions / Delusions
Fri.
12/11
2:30 Martini Matinee
5:30 Son of the Sunshine
7:30 Least Among You
10:00 Love and Pain
5:45 Paddle to Seattle (Advance tickets sold out/tickets available at venue day of show)
8:00 Tapped
9:45 Godspeed(Advance tickets sold out/tickets available at venue day of show)
 6:05 Paddle to Seattle10:05 Godspeed(Advance tickets sold out/tickets available at venue day of show) 6:00 Snowdance 5 Ice Bears of the Beaufort/Blood Red Shoes/Fast Food/Snakes on the Brain
8:15 Circus Rosaire
5:30 Super Shorts 1
8:00 Shadow Play
Sat.
12/12
12:45 Snowdance 4 A Beautiful Journey/Queen Salmon / The Woods Between
3:00 Least Among You
5:30 Liar
7:30 Hipsters
10:15 Birthday
1:00 Prodigal Sons
3:15 Shadow Billionaire
5:30 Vincent: A Life In Color
7:45 Perfect Cappucino
9:30 Patsy
1:15 Helter Skelter
3:15 Sweetest Embace
5:30 Neshoba
7:45 From Somewhere to Nowhere
1:00 Inspirational Aspirations Antarctica Challenge/Beyond Limits
3:15 Road to Redemption Girls on the Wall/Trip to Hell and Back
6:00 A Sea Change
8:00 Point Traverse
1:00 Super Shorts 2
3:00 Quick Freeze Workshop
5:30 Snowdance 2 Doing the Norway/Balls of Ice/Frozen Shorts/ Sizzling Pleasures/Fat Bike/LoLo’s Music Box
7:45 Humoresque
9:30 East Planet
Sun
12/13
12:30 Pachamama
3:15 Against the Current
5:30 Dear Lemon Lima
8:00 Awards Gala – Dress up as your favorite movie character for a complimentary beverage and a chance to win prizes.
1:00 Peaceable Kingdom
3:15 Inside the Revolution
5:30 Snowdance 4 A Beautiful Journey/Queen Salmon / The Woods Between
1:30 Filmmaking 101   12:45 Animation 2
3:00 Documentary Workshop
5:30 Vincent: A Life In Color
         
Wilda Marston Theatre at the Loussac Library
3600 Denali Street
907.343.2975
   AIFF Best of the Fest Mon. 12/14-Thu. 12/17      
   The Award Winners and most popular films in the fest will screen again over the last 4 days of the festival. Film selections and showtimes will be announced at the Awards Gala on Sunday, 12/13 and posted on this page by 10 PM Sunday night.       Sat.
Dec 12

10:30 Live Narratives & Documentaries
12:15 Animated Treats
1:45 Youth Media Forum
5:15 One World