Festival Selections

Film categories include feature narratives, documentaries, short films, super shorts, animation, family and youth media, and Snowdance, a showcase of films by Alaskans or about Alaska. Festival entries are open to all films regardless of origin, content and genre.

Official selections include all films selected to be screened during the festival. The films in competition represent the official selections chosen by our prescreening committee to go through the award jury process. About 20 percent of our official selections are entered into competition.

Official Selections

We enthusiastically announce the 2011 AIFF Official Selections. Our programmers chose the films that represent the best of international and independent cinema. The organizers of the AIFF appreciate every one of you that submitted a film for our consideration. Unfortunately we just didn’t have enough room for all of the excellent submissions that we received this year. Thanks for all of your hard work and your support of the AIFF and passion for the art of independent film.

Festival schedule and detailed film info coming soon…

Features

Title Director(s) Country Runtime In Competition
Amigo
[Special Selection]
John Sayles USA 128m
Andante Assaf Tager Israel 96m
Apartment in Athens [Appartamento ad Atene] Ruggero Dipaola Italy 90m
The Big Bad Bryan Enk USA 78m
The Brain That Wouldn’t Die
[Special Selection]
Joseph Green USA 82m
The Casserole Club Steve Balderson USA 95m
Cast Me If You Can [Wakiyaku Monogatari 脇役物語] Atsushi Ogata Japan 87m
The Corridor Evan Kelly Canada 99m
The Dead Inside Travis Betz USA 98m
The Dish and The Spoon Alison Bagnall USA 93m
The Flood [Mabul] Guy Nativ Israel, Canada, France, Germany 101m
In The Shadow Nicole Elmer USA 99m
Inuk Mike Magidson France, Greenland 89m
Kinyarwanda Alrick Brown USA, Rwanda 100m
Love You To Death Rafeeq Ellias India 110m
Moon Point Sean Cisterna Canada 85m
Odd One Out [Nie ten człowiek] Paweł Wendorff Poland 87m
An Ordinary Family Mike Akel USA 92m
Senior Year Jerrold Tarog Phillipines 94m
The Wedding Party Amanda Jane Australia 97m

 

Documentaries

Title Director(s) Country Runtime In Competition
Allentsteig Nikolaus Geyhalter Austria 79m
Beatboxing–The Fifth Element of Hip-Hop Klaus Schneyder USA 55m
Cold Anson Fogel Pakistan, USA 19m
Dilli Sushmit Ghosh, Rintu Thomas India 25m
The Freedom Chair Mike Douglas Canada 15m
Give Up Tomorrow Michael Collins USA, UK 95m
Glacier Express Mike Douglas Canada 10m
Goold’s Gold Tucker Capps, Ryan Sevy USA 76m
High Sierra – A Journey on the John Muir Trail Peter Bell USA 74m
Into Perpetual Ice Jared Meehan, Olaf Obsomer Greenland, USA 21m
Lesson Plan Philip Neel Germany, USA 76m
Living River Vinit Parmar India, USA 59m
Locked Out Joan Sekler USA 60m
Mila’s Journey Annie Perkins Netherlands, India 70m
The Movement: One Man Joins An Uprising Kurt Miller, Greg Hamilton USA 40m
Passion Zach Bainter USA 7m
The Polar Explorer Mark Terry Canada 52m
ReVision Angela Pesta USA, UK 80m
River Planet Melinda Levin USA 29m
Wild Dogs Saravanan Sambasivam Singapore 11m
Winter Light [Vinterlys] Skule Eriksen Norway 25m
With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story Will Hess USA 80m

 

Snowdance Documentaries

Title Director(s) Country Runtime In Competition
Day in Our Bay: Views & Voices from Bristol Bay Alaska
[Special Selection]
Bristol Creative Services with Affinityfilms, Inc. USA(AK) 15m
Chad Carpenter: The Man Behind the Comic Stefan Quinth USA(AK) 57m
A Director Prepares Jan Welt USA(AK) 120m
Smokin’ Fish
[Special Selection]
Luke Griswold-Tergis USA(AK), Canada 81m
Tashalaska Tessa Morgan USA(AK), UK 52m

 

Animation

Title Director(s) Country Runtime In Competition
8 Second Dance Trey Moya USA 8m
Another Dress, Another Button Lyn Elliot USA 3m
Attack of the Killer Mutant Chickens [Murgi Keno Mutant] Nayeem Mahbub Bangladesh 15m
(Baby) It’s You! David Cowles USA 3m
Floyd the Android Jonathan Lyons USA 4m
George the Hedgehog Wojciech Wawszczyk, Jakub Tarkowski, Tomek Lesniak Poland 80m
The Girl and the Fox Tyler Kupferer USA 6m
Hinterland Linda McCarthy UK 2m
Human Nature Nassos Vakalis USA 3m
The Lady of Names Adam Ciolfi Canada 79m
Landscape With Duck Patrick Neary USA 4m
My Mind Jason Harrington USA 4m
Nuts For Pizza David Andrade USA 2m
Oliver’s Treasure Chuck Grieb USA 2m
Otto Melissa Bloom USA 3m
Something Left, Something Taken Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter USA 10m
Talk To Him [Porozmawiaj z nim] Agata Pretka Poland 7m
This Is Not Real Gergely Wootsch UK 7m
Year Zero Richard Cunningham USA 24m

 

Snowdance Animation

Title Director(s) Country Runtime In Competition
The Beaufort Diaries Alexander Petrowsky USA(AK) 4m
My Six (Known) Brushes With Death Peter Dunlap-Shohl USA(AK) 7m

 

Shorts

Title Director(s) Country Runtime In Competition
108.1 FM Radio Giuseppe Capasso, Angelo Capasso Italy 15m
The Ballad of Sandeep Derek Fray USA/UK 28m
Bright Benjamin Busch USA 40m
Cristiano’s Shirt [Le maillot de Cristiano] Vincent Bruno Belgium 17m
I’m Coming Over Sam Handel USA 25m
Kiyumi’s Poetry and Sayuru’s Embroidery [La poesie de Kiyumi, la broderie de Sayuru] Satoru Sugita Japan 30m
Me Or The Dog Abner Pastoll UK 14m
North Atlantic Bernardo Nascimento Portugal/UK 15m
Photo Booth Timothy Watkins USA 18m
The Pond Dan Hannon USA 20m
Protect the Nation C. R. Reisser Germany/South Africa 16m
Quirk of Fate Marco J. Riedl Germany 45m
S.W.I.M. Matthew Brunson USA 11m
A Scene at the Sea [Gu Yeo-Rum-Eu Ba-Da] Jaehee Lee South Korea 22m
Slate Carmen Vidal Spain/USA 14m
Suburbia Antonio Oreña-Barlin Australia 15m
Two Legged Rat Bastards Scott Weintrob USA 15m
The Visions of Delaney Bradley Christine Vartoughian USA 17m

 

Snowdance Shorts

Title Director(s) Country Runtime In Competition
Change Michael Burns, Dean Q. Mitchell USA(AK) 18m
Could’ve Been More Matt Jardin USA(AK) 25m
Lost Land Woodruff Laputka USA(AK) 20m
Nanuq Jill Jones USA(AK) 18m
Sleep Forever Michael Ragen USA(AK) 13m
The Way Kelly Gwynn, Jay Rapoz USA(AK) 17m

 

Super Shorts

Title Director(s) Country Runtime In Competition
2 Scoops of Love Rebecca Berrih USA 4m
The 36 Nic Weinfeld USA 7m
Bookman Ben Bryan Australia 10m
The Cabin John Gigrich USA 6m
Cold Blood [Sang froid] Martin Thibaudeau Canada 5m
The Dance Pardis Parker Canada 10m
Dancing Devil [Tonrar Yuralria] Laísa Ramthun Brazil 6m
Drawn Freddy Rabbath USA 8m
The Driving Accident Rio Fitch Canada 5m
Echo Michael Bonomo USA 7m
Family Values Matthew Jenkin Australia 7m
A Finger, Two Dots Then Me David, Daniel Holechek USA 8m
Giant Monsters Attack Hawaii! Dane Neves USA 10m
Good Versus Evil Kim Sheridan USA 8m
It’s Natural To Be Afraid Justin Doherty UK 10m
Last Seen on Dolores Street Devi Snively USA 4m
Love At Last Alexander Jeffery USA 5m
The Man At The Counter Brian McAllister USA 9m
The Padlock [il Lucchetto] Ettore Nicoletti Italy 3m
Pole Peter Pasyk Canada 6m
Roomies: The Journey for Light Adam Rutter USA 6m
The Way It’s Played Shripriya Mahesh USA 7m

 

Snowdance Super Shorts

Title Director(s) Country Runtime In Competition
Bike/Ski/Raft Denali Traverse Luc Mehl South Georgia and Sandwich Islands, USA(AK) 8m
Chablis Slavik Boyechko, Travis Gilmour USA(AK) 8m
The Devil and Danny Webber Michael Bergstrom USA(AK) 8m
Due! Jonathan Lang USA(AK) 7m
Eyes For Amber Kyle Murphy USA(AK) 10m
Hell Yeah Claudio Oakley USA(AK) 8m
My Offering T. Scott USA(AK) 4m
Reverie Johna Rutz, Josh Sy, Anny Ning USA(AK) 9m
Van Dexter, Vampire Slayer Gary Vinant-Tang USA(AK) 7m
Whittier By Wheel Kristopher Peck USA(AK) 7m